CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114

Mr. Lawrence M. Friedman
Ms. Carolyn D. Amadon
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60601

Dear Mr. Friedman and Ms. Amadon:

RE: The tariff classification of turbidity sensors from Germany

Dear Mr. Friedman and Ms. Amadon:

In your letters dated February 8, 2008 and July 2, 2008, on behalf of Electrolux Home Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a turbidity sensor.

The turbidity sensor will be installed in dishwashers to detect the amount of cloudiness in the water in the dishwashing cycle. To determine the turbidity of the sump water, a diode sends an infrared beam through the water. The more soiled the water, the less infrared light will reach a transistor. A transistor returns an analog voltage signal from zero to five VDC based on the quantity of soil in the water. The voltage returned is inversely proportional to the soil level. A higher level of soil in the water causes the transistor to emit a lower voltage. If the soil level in the water exceeds the threshold designated for cleanliness, additional rinse cycles are added.

The applicable subheading for the turbidity sensors for dishwashers will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis…; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): other: electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division